Grizzly Dome Tunnel – Feather River Canyon CA

Feather River Canyon, CA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

Grizzly Dome Tunnel is one of three tunnels built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) along the Feather River Highway in northeast California.  The tunnels were the final pieces in the construction of the Feather River highway (highway 70)  by the State of California (1928-37).

Grizzly Dome tunnel is the middle tunnel and the longest of the three, at 1178 feet.  It has “windows” cut into the north wall.

The tunnels were blasted through solid granite in and around Grizzly Dome. Rock from the tunnels was used for rock safety walls along the highway.

"Feather River Scenic Byway" by Frank Brehm at: https://www.wplives.com/frc/driving_the_canyon.php

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on July 30, 2018.