Griffithville School – Griffithville AR

Griffithville, AR

Description

“The Griffithville School, built by the Works Progress Administration in 1939, employs Craftsman features and has a construction method and design that is characteristic of the federally funded institutional buildings from the late 1930s. The building, located along a state highway in Grifftthville, [as of 1992] is still used as a school, is in good condition, and has undergone very little alteration within the last fifty years.” (National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form)

As of 2015, the gymnasium has been used as a community center and a park is on the grounds of the original school. The extant buildings are in disrepair.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 17, 2014.

Highway 11
Griffithville, AR

3 comments on “Griffithville School – Griffithville AR

1. Dave Thompson

The gymnasium still stands and has been converted to a community center. The original school buildings are now gone. One or two of the newer elementary school buildings still stand, but are in disrepair and abandoned. A small community park is now on the grounds of the original school.

• Gabriel Milner

Thank you for this update. We’ve made edits and welcome any photographic documentation you may have.

2. Kathy Barnes

Why is the Garner Gymnasium not listed . It was built on the 1930s as well by the WPA