Griffith Park Clubhouse – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

"On Oct. 3, 1933, tragedy struck in the Mineral Wells area of Griffith Park. More than 1,500 public-relief workers in the park came rushing to put out a brush fire. Some climbed down into the steep canyon to fight the blaze, but having no firefighting experience, 29 of the workers were engulfed by fire and died. Two years later the WPA rebuilt the clubhouse that had burned in the fire."

"Following the fire which destroyed the original clubhouse, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's Work Progress Administration built the current Clubhouse in 1937. Constructed in the Spanish Revival Architectural Style, the Clubhouse employs many design features which are unique to this classic California architectural style. Vaulted beam ceilings, arched panoramic windows and hand-pegged wood floors are but a few of the distinctive features."

The clubhouse is located in Griffith Park at 4730 Crystal Springs Dr.

2800 East Observatory Road
Los Angeles, CA 90027

One comment on “Griffith Park Clubhouse – Los Angeles CA

1. That is such an amazing photo!

At the top of the trail going up the completely bare hill behind the Wilson-Harding clubhouse in this image, today there is a five-acre volunteer garden called Amir’s Garden. It’s been there 41 years and acts as a fire break, an educational facility, a rest stop, and a memorial garden. I’m the steward-caretaker there.

You’d never know such a thing even exists from this photo. Crazy! 🙂