Greystone Psychiatric Park Improvements – Morris Plains NJ

Morris Plains, NJ

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

“373 [CWA] men are employed on the largest project, the improvement of roads, farm buildings, sewage and water works at Greystone Park.”   (mcl.mainlib.org)

“Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital (also known as Greystone Psychiatric Park, Greystone Psychiatric Hospital, or simply Greystone) refers to both the former psychiatric hospital and the historic building that it occupied in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township (formerly part of Hanover Township, New Jersey). Originally opened on August 17, 1876, the hospital was known as the New Jersey State Lunatic Asylum at Morristown. The asylum officially received the familiar Greystone Park name in 1924.”   (wikipedia)

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 22, 2014.

59 Koch Ave
Morris Plains, NJ 07950
Morris County

One comment on “Greystone Psychiatric Park Improvements – Morris Plains NJ

1. Red Neptune

They are tearing the entire facility down. The proponents of restoring it put up a helluva good fight. Money won. RIP. Woody Guthrie.

1. Red Neptune