Green Ridge State Forest – Flintstone MD

Flintstone, MD

Description

At 47,560 acres, Green Ridge State Forest is the second largest state forest in Maryland and the “largest contiguous block of public land in Maryland.” It offers opportunities for target shooting, hunting, fishing, primitive camping, hiking, mountain biking, horseback riding, a driving tour, “geocaching” (see https://www.geocaching.com/), and paddling.

According to the Maryland Department of Natural Resources, “The first forest management activities at Green Ridge were performed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in the 1930’s. Their main focus was fire control. Other work consisted of building roads, trails, recreation enhancements, and the management of existing forest for its future timber and wildlife potential.”

Source notes

Maryland Department of Natural Resources, at https://www.dnr.state.md.us/publiclands/western/greenridgeforest.asp, accessed November 25, 2012.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on November 29, 2012.

28700 Headquarters Dr, NE