Flagstaff Mountain: Green Mountain Lodge – Boulder CO

Boulder, CO

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

The Green Mountain Lodge, located a half-mile’s hike from Flagstaff Mountain Road, was constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1934.

The Green Mountain Lodge was built in the classic “park rustic” style of the early 20th century.  Boulder Open Space and Mountain Park’s website provides more details: “The roof truss structure was constructed from West Coast heartwood pinned with oak dowels.  Paving flags for the patio terrace and the interior floor were brought from the quarries of Lyons.  The stones that form the walls are local.  The shingles are in shades of 12 colors and sizes and are arranged on the roof and grade from antique green on the eves through grey and burgundy to light red on the ridge crest.”

The Green Mountain Lodge was recently rehabilitated and reopened for public use, and it is popular for meetings and picnics.   It lies within the City of Boulder Open Space and Mountain Parks.

Source notes

"City to rebuild Green Mountain Lodge," Boulder Weekly, July 12, 2011.   https://www.boulderweekly.com/news/city-to-reopen-green-mountain-lodge/

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on August 18, 2016.

Flagstaff Mountain Rd.
Boulder , CO 80302
Boulder County

5 comments on “Flagstaff Mountain: Green Mountain Lodge – Boulder CO

1. I believe the first photo you posted on this page is the Halfway House shelter, not Green Mountain.

2. Debbie Cushman

yes, first picture is the halfway house. different structure.

3. Joe Glynn

Love the site — thank you.
    Just google ‘halfway house boulder’ and then select ‘images,’ you will see that that first photo is clearly the Halfway House.

4. As several of you have pointed out, we had the wrong photograph for Green Mountain Lodge. That has been corrected!

5. Doug Grinbergs

1) Conflicting date: LND says 1934, Boulder Weekly article says 1935 (but also has typo in same sentence: “Guilt in 1935”)
    2) I looked around entire building exterior, could not find plaque, cornerstone. Maybe something inside? (Closed except for rental AFAIK) Have not heard of any public open house events but will keep ears open, ask around.
    3) I’m adding/updating crowdsourced OpenStreetMap w/facility details as I find them, trying to also get street-level images w/Mapillary; OSM has Mapillary images layer to ground-truth in conjunction w/multiple satellite image sets

2. Debbie Cushman

3. Joe Glynn