Graydon Pool Expansion – Ridgewood NJ

Ridgewood, NJ

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

Description

“Graydon Park is at the heart of the Village of Ridgewood – its seven acres of open space provide an oasis of green parkland for the residents of this densely developed suburb. Celebrating its 100th anniversary this year, this historic park is home to a threatened unique resource – Graydon Pool. This 2.68 acre natural, sandy-bottomed spring-fed swimming pond, was constructed in 1926 as part of a larger national movement to create municipal parks and pools to promote community interaction. The pool (or pool/lake, called a “plake”) was enlarged to its current size as part of a Works Progress Administration project in 1936. Today, WPA-era improvements, including the current badge office building, constructed as a bathhouse, and the fieldstone wall encircling the pool and center island, remain largely intact.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 11, 2015.

Graydon Park