Grant High School – Del Paso CA

Del Paso, CA

Description

Grant Union High School was built with PWA funding and WPA labor in 1935. The construction included a swimming pool and a stadium with a building housing lockers and dressing rooms.

Descriptions of the pool and stadium from the verso’s below:

“This pool, opened to general public during non-school time, provides swimming facilities for Del Paso Heights Community and surrounding areas thereto. Project 4040 and 4035 rectified a bad muddy condition surrounding the pool and provided dressing room facilities.”

“New adobe building at Grant Union High School, North Sacramento, California, stadium which houses lockers and dressing rooms for athletes using the facilities of the football field and the tack for cinder path events. The scoreboard which shows the score of gridiron contests, number of downs, the quarter being played and the yardage to be gained may be seen atop the structure. The building and stadium, which is lighted for night events, were built by the WPA.”

The total cost of the swimming pool project was 7,324.95 (with the federal contributing 3,208.14 of that).

National Archives and Records Administration

1400 Grand Ave