Granite Hot Springs Swimming Pool – Bridger-Teton National Forest WY

Agency:

Description

In 1933, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) workers stationed in the Bridger-Teton National Forest constructed the Granite Hot Springs Swimming Pool recreational site by building a deck, changing room, and campground around the natural springs.

Today, the Granite Hot Springs Swimming Pool is used by tourists and Wyoming residents alike. Water temperatures range from 93° in the summer to 112° in the winter.

A historical marker placed near the site describes the CCC’s work on the swimming pool.

No doubt, the deck has been renovated over the years.

Source notes

Armstrong, Catherine. “This Man-Made Swimming Hole in Wyoming Will Make You Feel Like A Kid on Summer Vacation,” Only In Your State Webpage. May 13, 2019. https://www.onlyinyourstate.com/wyoming/granite-hot-springs-man-made-swimming-hole-wy/.

Birkby, Jeff. Touring Montana and Wyoming Hot Springs. Guilford, Connecticut: Globe Pequot, 1999. See page 256.

Strat, Patricia. “Granite Hot Springs Swimming Pool,” The Historical Marker Database. January 1, 2013. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=62281.

Project originally submitted by Shae Corey on September 4, 2022.

Granite Creek Road