Grand Canyon National Park: Village Improvements – Grand Canyon Village AZ

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was extremely active in Grand Canyon National Park throughout the New Deal.  The first CCC camp was established on the South Rim, where Company 819 started working on improvements to the facilities around Grand Canyon Village, the main visitor center for the park.

The CCC enrollees built the stone wall along the rim between El Tovar Hotel and Bright Angel Lodge, the Kolb Studio stairs, and constructed the Community Building.  They also landscaped the entire Grand Canyon Village area.

The two-story, wooden Community Building was funded by the Public Works Administration (PWA) and built with CCC labor in 1934-35. The building is the cultural center of the Grand Canyon Village,  including a public library, cultural and educational event spaces, and park offices.

There is a helpful pamphlet on the history of the CCC in the park, with a walking tour through the Grand Canyon Village highlighting CCC work.   (see below)

Grand Canyon Villiage, AZ 86023