CCC Camps – Grand Canyon National Park AZ

Grand Canyon, AZ

Site Type:
CCC Camps, Parks and Recreation, Federal Facilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Park Roads and Bridges

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, National Park Service (NPS)

1933

1942

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was extremely active in Grand Canyon National Park from 1933 to 1942.  There were six CCC camps on the North Rim, South Rim and in the canyon itself and seven companies active over the decade: #818, 819, 847, 2543, 2833, 3318 and 4814.

Grand Canyon National Park received more development funds and labor from the Civilian Conservation Corps than any other location in Arizona. CCC enrollees built many of the recreation facilities still in use today, such as paths, trails, roads, shelters, and campgrounds, along with basic infrastructure, such as telephone lines, electric lines, water pipes and sewer systems.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on January 2, 2013.

Grand Canyon, AZ 86023
Coconino County

One comment on “CCC Camps – Grand Canyon National Park AZ

1. Dale Porray

My family lived at the South Rim 1948-1953 … Dad was the first full-time minister at the South Rim (a National Council of Churches posting). His office was in the Community Building; services were held in the main hall of the building. The building also served as the movie theater, and the “winter-over” families held pot-luck dinners upstairs during the winter months. Our house was a converted CCC barracks building. Good times back then; lots of memories still (even though they’re fading!).

1. Dale Porray