Grand Avenue Improvements – Santa Ana CA

Santa Ana, CA

Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

Description

In 1935, one mile of Glassell Street in Santa Ana, California, was graded and paved between Seventeenth Street and Fairhaven Avenue using a federal grant of $50,000. The name of this section of the road is now called North Grand Avenue.

The funds surely came through the Bureau of Public Roads to the California State Highway Department, which passed it on to the City of Santa Ana.  (This needs to be confirmed). This would have been part of a larger annual grant to the state for road building.

Almost certainly this stretch of road has been repaved and improved since the New Deal as Santa Ana has grown.

Source notes

Program of 1935 Federal Aid Appointment for Southern Counties. California Highway & Public Works. January 1935, p 33.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on September 30, 2014.
Additional contributions by Diem Duong.