Grade School (demolished) Improvements – Boone NC

Boone, NC

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

A grade school facility for Boone, NC at the corner of what was then the intersection of Locust Street and College Street was improved by the efforts of the Civil Works Administration (CWA) and Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA). The CWA re-graded the school playground; worked on the flooring; and remodeled the school lunch room. The FERA completed the school gymnasium.

The building has since been demolished.

Source notes

Emergency Relief in North Carolina. A Record of the Development and the Activities of the North Carolina Emergency Relief Administration, 1932-1935. North Carolina Emergency Relief Commission, State administrator, Mrs. Thomas O'Berry (pp. 531-2): https://docsouth.unc.edu/nc/emergencyrelief/emergencyrelief.html (accessed Jun. 22, 2022)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 22, 2022.

Boone, NC