Goosewing Guard Station – Bridger-Teton National Forest WY

Bridger-Teton National Forest, WY

Forestry and Agriculture, Auxiliary Facilities

Description

In 1934-35, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) workers stationed in the Bridger-Teton National Forest constructed five new buildings to create the Goosewing Guard Station, including a central dwelling, two gashouses, a barn and a garage.

Originally built as a winter shelter for rangers monitoring elk grazing conditions, the U.S. Forest Service utilized Goosewing Guard Station until it fell into disrepair in the early 2000s.

All five buildings were built following standard architectural plans created by U.S. Forest Service regional architect George L. Nichols. Because of Nichols’ contributions to the region in the 1930s (made possible through New Deal funding and labor), the majority of buildings at the Goosewing Guard Station site have been deemed eligible for nomination to the National Register of Historic Places.

Around 2013, the Forest Service developed an agreement with two volunteers to repair the guard station each year and continue to care for it today. The couple lives in the structure from June to October, where they provide visitors with information about the Bridger-Teton National Forest.

Source notes

Burnside, Kathryn. “George Lee Nichols: Regional Architect, Region 4.” U.S. Forest Service, Department of Agriculture, Intermountain Region. September 2006. https://www.fs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/fsbdev3_ 015177.pdf

Koshmrl, Mike. “Goosewing Station is Golden Once Again,” Jackson Hole News & Guide. November 9, 2016. https://www.jhnewsandguide.com/valley/feature/goosewing-station-is-golden-once-again/article_d22c6104-d1d5-5c98-a5ec-1abc6cd6d8d5.html.

US Forest Service, “Lookouts, Latrines, and Lodgepole Cabins: United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service Intermountain Region, Bridger-Teton National Forest".  Administrative Facilities of Wyoming’s Bridger-Teton National Forest, 1904-1955. Volume Two, Evaluations. March 2003. pp. 70-71. https://npshistory.com/publications/usfs/region/4/bridger-teton/hcs-2.pdf.

Site originally submitted by Shae Corey on August 10, 2022.

Bridger-Teton National Forest, WY 83113