Goodrich School – Goodrich TX

Goodrich, TX

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1934

1937

Emory S. White

H. E. White

Description

The Public Works Administration index of non-federal projects lists a school project for Goodrich, Texas under docket 6287. This may have been funding for the Goodrich School which was built in 1934. A plaque by the flagpole indicates Works Progress Administration involvement at the school—likely, at least in part, constructing surrounding sidewalks—from 1935 to 1937.

The school was designated a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 2011. The historical marker reads: “Goodrich is one of the few existing area schools known to be created through the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA). Construction of the Jeffersonian style building began May 2, 1934 under architect Emory S. White when county commissioner and school trustee W. R. Armitage sold the property to the school district. Since its completion, the auditorium in particular has been a source of pride, housing various public events. Created during a time which focused on the development of rural schools, Goodrich continues to serve as a center and gathering place for the community.”

Source notes

Texas Historic Sites Atlas: (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/Details/5507017001), accessed April 2, 2018.

Plaques on building and grounds

Alphabetical Index to Non-Federal Projects (PWA)

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on April 3, 2018.

234 Katie Simpson Ave
Goodrich, TX 77335
Polk County

One comment on “Goodrich School – Goodrich TX

1. Eveline Evans

The Texas Historical Commission notified Goodrich ISD on February 2nd that the request for a state historical marker designation has been approved. THC’s recognition for the historic landmark designation includes the original high school wing built in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA), the original elementary wing (1937), and the original central auditorium (1935). Sherrie Kephart, Project Leader, and Barbara Westmoreland of the Polk County Historical Commission are working to complete final documentation and raise the marker fee of $750.00 by March 17th.

1. Eveline Evans