Golden Gate Park Convenience Station 2 – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Description

This station is located just to the northwest of the De Young Museum. It is probably the station referred to in Healy as being at 14th and Fulton.

"Constructed 6 stations at: 14th Avenue and Fulton Street, 19th Avenue and South Drive, Ashbury and Oak Streets ([all 3] Golden Gate Park), Gundlach and Vistacion Streets (McLaren Park), Laguna and Clay Streets (Lafayette Square), Judson Avenue (Balboa Park). These are ornamental structures of pleasing architecture, containing the very latest appliances for comfort and rest."–Healy, p. 57.

Source notes

Healy, Clyde E. San Francisco Improved: Report of Clyde E. Healy, Assistant City Engineer - City of San Francisco and Coordinator of W.P.A. Projects, Period October 10, 1935 to August 31, 1939. San Francisco : [s.n.]., 1939.

San Francisco, CA San Francisco County

Location notes: Various locations throughout city.
Location is for Convenience Station 2 (near 14th Avenue and Fulton Street). Other stations located at 19th Avenue and South Drive, Ashbury and Oak Streets ([all 3] Golden Gate Park), Gundlach and Vistacion Streets (McLaren Park), Laguna and Clay Streets (Lafayette Square), Judson Avenue (Balboa Park)