Golden Gate Bridge: Lyon Street Approach – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a Lyon Street approach to the Golden Gate Bridge (not itself a New Deal project) to allow access to the bridge by heavy trucks arriving through San Francisco.  These ramps are no longer extant (?).

“Construction of main truck route to Golden Gate bridge included filling and paving ramps, pile driving and building superstructure, reconstruction of tennis courts, removed and boxed trees and shrubs; relayed railroad siding; rehabilitated several buildings; built sewers; installed the electrical work; did the cement finish and painting. This work was of heavy construction, corresponding to the type of steel and reinforced concrete work of the bridge, creating an on and off ramp intended for trucks and bus traffic to and from the Golden Gate Bridge. This is an example of heavy construction work performed by W.P.A. men that will stand the test of comparison with any similar undertaking.” (Healy, p. 48).

Source notes

Healy, Clyde E. San Francisco Improved: Report of Clyde E. Healy, Assistant City Engineer - City of San Francisco and Coordinator of W.P.A. Projects, October 10, 1935 to August 31, 1939. San Francisco : [s.n.]., 1939.

Work Projects Administration (Calif.)[William Mooser, Jr., branch manager], Report on Progress of the Works Program in San Francisco. Works Progress Administration / [San Francisco? 1938]

Lyon St.
San Francisco, CA 94129