Gobbler’s Knob Fire Lookout – Mount Rainier National Park WA

Mount Rainier National Park, WA

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

Edwin A. Nickel

Description

Mount Rainier was the nation’s fifth National Park, established 1899. During the Great Depression the New Deal’s Civilian Conservation Corps greatly aided the park’s development. The CCC constructed numerous fire lookout towers, including that at Gobbler’s Knob in 1933. Elevation: 5,485 feet.

Wikipedia:
“One of four fire lookouts remaining in the park, the lookout is used for visitor services during summer weekends. The building is about 14 feet by 14 feet, and was designed by the National Park Service Branch of Plans and designs under the supervision of Acting Chief Architect Edwin A. Nickel.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 12, 2015.

Gobbler's Knob Trail