Glide Ranger Station – Glide OR

Umpqua National Forest, OR

Forestry and Agriculture, Ranger Stations

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built the ranger station in Glide OR at the confluence of the North Umpqua River and Little River, in 1938.

The building style is wood and stone, with plank siding, a typical Forest Service rustic look. The little trees cut in the shutters are charming, and they seem to be a common feature around the National Forests and parks of the northwest.

The building was refurbished and reopened as an information station in 1992.

The modern North Umpqua National Forest ranger station lies just behind the CCC building.

panel at site (see photo)

Rogue-Umpqua National Scenic Byway, Oregon. Tourist pamphlet created by Roseburg regional offices of the Bureau of Land Management and US Forest Service, with the Roseburg Visitors and Convention Bureau, no date.  p. 4

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on June 5, 2022.

Glide Loop Dr