Glenwood Cemetery Development – Maynard MA

Maynard, MA

Cemeteries, Civic Facilities

Description

The Federal Emergency Relief Administration (F.E.R.A.) and Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) played a substantial role in the development of Maynard’s Glenwood Cemetery. Work commenced in 1934 and was completed in 1936.

“During the 1930s construction of the new cemetery was undertaken by several Depression-era relief programs, most notably the Works Progress Administration (WPA). Improvements included building of a new iron fence along the Parker Street in front of the old cemetery; laying out the new cemetery and constructing a rubble entrance wall along Great Road; and dredging the swampy area at the corner of Parker Street and Great Road to transform it from an unsightly area into a miniature lake surrounded by a wide pathway.” (Town of Maynard)

Source notes

https://www.townofmaynard-ma.gov/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/mhc-glenwood-nrhp-s8.pdf Annual Reports of the Town Officers ... of the Town of Maynard, Massachusetts for the Year Ending December 31, 1934 (pp. 13, 120). Annual Reports of the Town Officers ... of the Town of Maynard, Massachusetts for the Year Ending December 31, 1935 (pp. 8, 10, 101-2). Annual Reports of the Town Officers ... of the Town of Maynard, Massachusetts for the Year Ending December 31, 1936 (pp. 11, 117).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 17, 2016.

Parker St. and Great Rd.