Glenn Dale Sanatorium – Glenn Dale MD

Education and Health, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The PWA constructed multiple buildings at the Glenn Dale Sanatorium (Then a tuberculosis hospital). The site is currently vacant but still standing.

“Shortly thereafter, Congress approved a Public Works Administration (PWA) grant of $1,500,000 for the construction of an adult sanatorium to house four-hundred patients. The appropriation also allowed for the construction of associated buildings including nurse’s dormitories, doctors’ quarters, employee quarters, additions to the power plant, a laundry, a sewage disposal plant, and a garage. The appropriation also allowed water to be piped to the property from the Maryland Suburban Sanitary Commission…The PWA oversaw the planning and construction of federal and non-federal public works projects including the building of the adult building at Glenn Dale Hospital.”

Murals were also commissioned for the children’s hospital from the WPA.

5201 Glenn Dale Rd