Glendale Civic Auditorium – Glendale CA

Glendale, CA

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Auditoriums and Arenas, Community Centers, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

1938

Description

Constructed by the WPA under projects 3635, 6994, 7706 and 9392 in 1938. When constructed it was called the Verdugo Municipal Recreation Center and was sponsored by the city of Glendale.

“This project, costing a total of $736,422 of which $650,731 was supplied by the Federal Government, consisted of the construction of an auditorium containing 560,000 cubic feet with facilities for plays, concerts, conventions, dances and other public gatherings. A 50 meter swimming pool of the modern cloverleaf design, and conforming to intercollegiate and international specifications, was built together with a reinforced concrete grandstand. A connecting bathhouse containing 160,00 cubic feet was constructed and 7 acres of surrounding grounds were landscaped. The entire plant is an example of excellent workmanship and beauty. The recreation Center provides entertainment facilities for citizens in this community who previously were forced to go elsewhere.”   (Connolly and Farman)

In 1987, the pool was demolished after having undergone extensive deterioration. The auditorium still exists and is in constant use by organizations and community groups. Preparations for a boxing match were beginning when this author was investigating. The architecture of the building is a combination of Spanish revival and Art Deco. A parking garage was built on the site of the swimming pool and constructed to match the auditorium.

Source notes

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939. "Verdugo Pool Closed Permanently: Worsening Decay, Decreased Use Made Repair Unfeasible," LA Times, June 11, 1987, ROBERT D. DAVILA. www.glendaleca.gov

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 13, 2015.

1401 N Verdugo Rd
Glendale, CA 91208

3 comments on “Glendale Civic Auditorium – Glendale CA

1. how much does this cost

We don’t have the cost of construction numbers–anyone out there have this info?

2. Andrew Laverdiere

You’ll have to call the city of Glendale in order to know what the cost of rental for the facility will be.