Glacier National Park – West Glacier MT

West Glacier, MT

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins

1933

1942

Description

Glacier National Park is a national park located in the U.S. state of Montana, on the Canada–United States border with the Canadian provinces of Alberta and British Columbia. The park encompasses over 1,000,000 acres (4,000 km2) and includes parts of two mountain ranges (sub-ranges of the Rocky Mountains), over 130 named lakes, more than 1,000 different species of plants and hundreds of species of animals. This vast pristine ecosystem is the centerpiece of what has been referred to as the “Crown of the Continent Ecosystem”, a region of protected land encompassing 16,000 square miles (41,000 km2)…

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), a New Deal relief agency for young men, played a major role between 1933 and 1942 in developing both Glacier National Park and Yellowstone National Park. CCC projects included reforestation, campground development, trail construction, fire hazard reduction, and fire-fighting work.”   (wikipedia)

The images shown here are mostly from the West Glacier Headquarters area. Some of the structures are confirmed CCC construction. Others still require confirmation but are most likely CCC.

295 Mather Dr.
West Glacier, MT 59936

2 comments on “Glacier National Park – West Glacier MT

1. brian oh

I would like to see if we can book to rising sun motor inn for the night of July 12,2016. Please kindly let us know how to book,

appreciating your reply

brian oh