Gila National Monument Catwalk – Glenwood NM

Glenwood, NM

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Description

The Catwalk National Scenic Trail had originally started out as a line that brought water from the mountains down to a mill in the valley. “This initial pipeline was constructed in 1893 and an additional 18-inch pipeline was added during 1897. The pipeline was closed in 1913 and fell into disrepair until the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was assigned the task of rebuilding it in 1935. The CCC-built Catwalk served the public until 1961. Major storms and floods had taken its total on the CCC-built Catwalk and, early in 1961, the Forest Service began reconstruction of this most unusual trail. During December 1978 the Catwalk was designated a National Recreation Trail and, since then, has provided Forest visitors a totally unique experience.”

Catwalk Rd
Glenwood, NM 88039