Gibson County Airport – Milan TN

Milan, TN

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

Gibson County Airport was developed by the Works Progress Administration, a New Deal program. Tennessee Encyclopedia: “Some of Tennessee’s largest WPA projects reflected the arrival of the age of flight. WPA workers helped complete landing fields and airports at Jellico, Cookeville, Lebanon, Jackson, and Milan.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 23, 2017.

56 Airport Rd
Milan, TN 38358

One comment on “Gibson County Airport – Milan TN

1. Owen Wheeler

Not the current Gibson County Airport, which was constructed in the 1960s. If it’s on Airport Road (an extension of Salem Road north of town) it was the “Milan Airport” also known as “Boen Field” which closed when Gibson County Airport was opened.

1. Owen Wheeler