Gettysburg National Military Park Improvements – Gettysburg PA

Description

According to Jim Campi, director of policy and communications at the Civil War Trust, “During the Depression, the Gettysburg Battlefield benefitted from a New Deal Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) program. The park hosted two CCC camps—one in the Pitzer Woods named Camp Renaissance and another in the McMillan Woods that ultimately became one of the few all-African American camps in the CCC system. These young men performed considerable improvements to the park, installing trails, fences, roads, and utility lines. The CCC also reconstructed the XII Corps earthworks on Culp’s Hill and provided manpower for the 75th anniversary commemoration of the battle in 1938.”

Source notes

James J. Campi, Jr., “Preservation of the Third Day’s Battlefield,” Hallowed Ground: 150th Anniversary Commemorative Issue, 2013. Published by the Civil War Trust: www.civilwar.org

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 22, 2013.

Gettysburg National Military Park
Gettysburg , PA 17325

One comment on “Gettysburg National Military Park Improvements – Gettysburg PA

1. Gary Goodman

Hello the Mc Millan site is currently used a Boy Scout camp, also some of the historic buildings within the park were renovated inside for park rangers that live on premises.Some of the restrooms like the one at Spaingers spring,were also WPA projects