George Washington High School – San Francisco CA

Project type: ,

Description

‘This building was constructed to reduce overcrowded conditions in other senior high schools. It has 39 classrooms, boys’ and girls’ gymnasiums, a large auditorium with stage, a small music hall with platform and sloping floor, numerous special service rooms for sewing, cooking, bookkeeping, and other subjects.

It was completed in 1937 and is one of 12 elementary and high-school buildings under this docket. The construction cost of this building was approximately $782,302. The project cost of the 12 buildings was $2,997,302.’–Short and Brown, p. 240.

Built as part of School Bond Issue 12.19.1933 $3 million (G.O.)

2997302

National Archives and Records Administration Box 386, Reel 4604-4605

Short, C. W. (Charles Wilkins) and Stanley-Brown, R. (Rudolph). Public Buildings: a Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration. Washington, D.C. : Public Works Administration : U.S. G.P.O., 1939.

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee on October 7, 2011.

San Francisco, CA 94121