Gary School Grounds Beautification – Tyler TX

Tyler, TX

Description

The school is a brick building erected in 1924. There is a rubble rock retaining wall on two sides and a rubble rock stairway. An article entitled “Smith County WPA Projects Get Approval” from Tyler (Texas) Daily Courier Times dated 8/5/1935.

“One project of considerable interest to Tyler provides for the landscaping and improvements of the Gary school ground on South Chilton, at approximate cost of $10,000 to $12,000. The plans provide for making the grounds one of the most beautiful in Texas, according to Superintendent J.M. Hodges. They call for a retaining wall around sections washed away, shrubbery around the wall, and an acceptable playground for the students.”

PDF file copy of Tyler (Texas) Daily Courier Times dated 8/5/1935.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on October 23, 2018.

730 S Chilton Ave.
Tyler, TX 75701
Smith County

Location notes: 32.340927, -95.304008 near section of retaining wall 32.341276, -95.304726 School entrance