Garfield Elementary School – Sand Springs OK

Sand Springs, OK

W. H. Wolaver

W. H. Wolaver Architect

Description

Public elementary school in Sand Springs, Oklahoma. Cornerstone says 1936 so assume that was completion date. The building has been added onto a few times and is still in use as an elementary school. The district’s architect says it “has good bones” so the district is implementing a $5.5 million expansion and complete renovation to continue serving up to 500 students for years to come.

“The entrance is accessed by two wide sets of concrete stairs, with 7 and 9 steps. The stairs have brick sidewalks. The north and south sections of the building are slightly projected. The building architect and builder was W. H. Wolaver. A stone retaining wall separates the school property from the sidewalk. Two of the original concrete ‘WPA Seals’ have been preserved and inset into a newer concrete sidewalk.” (waymarking.com)

Source notes

Oral history and cornerstone to building. https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMVG89_Garfield_School_Sand_Springs_OK

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on June 12, 2015.

701 N. Roosevelt
Sand Springs, Oklahoma 74063
Tulsa County

Location notes: Northeast corner of 7th and Roosevelt in Sand Springs, Oklahoma which is small city adjacent, west, of Tulsa, Oklahoma. Garfield Elementary School 701 N. Roosevelt Sand Springs, OK 74063