Gardner Commons – Bucksport ME

Bucksport, ME

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

Description

Gardner Commons is a low income housing apartment subsidized by the federal governments HUD (Housing and Urban Development Division) that utilizes the former Bucksport High School/Jr High, a PWA project. The Bangor Daily News reported in 2009 that $250,000 was spent to convert the Junior High school building into elderly apartments. It’s located at 67 Elm St.

A June 8, 1936 article in the Bangor Daily News reported that Bucksport was considering voting on a $25,000 gift for a new High School combined with the issue of bonds worth at least $26,500 to sell to the Federal Emergency administration.

A June 11 follow up article says that the town voted at a special town meeting to construct the high school. G. Herbert Jewett, George Wentworth, James L. Spratt, Alton D. Grindle, Roy R. Homer, David Rosen and Archie L. White were on the building committee.

According to the list of completed PWA projects, this was Project W1016, the Grant was $37,636, estimated project cost of $96,180, construction began October 1936, and was completed September 1937

The current high school was constructed in 1962 at 102 Broadway and the Elm St building used as the Junior High school.

This researcher visited the site recently thanks to a taxi customer going to the area. The front of the building features 1936 stamped over the entrance. Both side entrances feature two bas reliefs with decorative motifs.

Bangor Daily News
PWA List of completed projects