G. B. Cooley Sanatorium (former) – West Monroe LA

West Monroe, LA

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The G. B. Cooley Tuberculosis sanatorium was constructed by the Works Progress Administration. It was located at Pine Top, seven miles from Monroe, Louisiana, or at White’s Ferry, 3 1/2 miles from Monroe, depending on source. The WPA provided $66,303 and the community and Tuberculosis and Public Health Association raised the remaining $10,000 for the project. The sanatorium was spearheaded by efforts of Captain G. B. Cooley of Monroe. The central structure was two stories with one-story wings on each side, approximately 7,000 square feet. The wings contained 11 bedrooms on each side, with one wing for men and one for women. Work began November 4, 1935, and about 85 men were employed on the project.

Source notes

The Ruston Daily Leader. (1 November 1935). West Monroe to get T. B. Sanitarium [sic]. Page 5. Retrieved from newspapers.com The Ruston Daily Leader. (24 June 1937). Cooley Sanitorium [sic] may open by fall. Page 1. Retrieved from newspapers.com The Ruston Daily Leader. (15 May 1937). Works Progress Administration. Page 4. State Library of Louisiana. Retrieved from https://louisdl.louislibraries.org/cgi-bin/queryresults.exe?&CISOROOT1=/LWP&CISOFIELD1=object&CISOBOX1=wp004729

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on July 19, 2014.

Whites Ferry
West Monroe, LA Ouachita County

Location notes: Marker is for Whites Ferry Road. Exact location and current status unknown to the Living New Deal at this time.

2 comments on “G. B. Cooley Sanatorium (former) – West Monroe LA

1. The building under construction in