Fullerton Police Department Mural – Fullerton CA

Description

“In a remodel of the building in the 1960s, the mural in the former city council chambers was covered over. Post-surrealism artist Helen Lundberg painted this three-panel mural, entitled The History of California, in 1942, as an art project under the auspices of the W.P.A. In 1993, the mural was completely restored at a cost of $80,000, and the room in which it is found is now used for community meetings.”

237 W. Commonwealth Ave.
Fullerton, CA 92832

Location notes:
This Spanish Colonial Revival building was originally the Fullerton City Hall, but has been the Police department since 1963.