FSU William Johnston Building – Tallahassee FL

Tallahassee, FL

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Rudolph Weaver - Architect

JM Raymond Construction Co.

Description

Variously known as the 1939 Dining Hall, the Seminole Dining Hall and now the William Johnston Building, this Collegiate Gothic style building was constructed by the PWA in 1939.

A report from a former Florida State University art student describes the building as follows:

“In the fall of 1938, construction of this new Dining Hall began, though it would not be but another two years before it would formally open its doors…

The New Dining Hall appeared as a place of reverence that granted a sense of security and comfort at days end. One would proceed up the monumental staircase of the front entrance in preparation akin to religious right to congregate and break bread at dusks’ meal. Overhead of the threshold, a statue of the Goddess, Demeter prompts emotive recognition from watchful post ideas pertaining to sisterhood, the life cycle, or even consideration of one’s own mortality. Passing through the portal, reliefs depicting the harvesting of food and remind of the trials and tribulations, the effort and determined work ethic set in stone, and of why one should be so appreciative of this nourishing gift…

[B]y 1970, this great Dining Hall “that was a [supposed] copy of the Magdalene Refectory at Oxford University in England” (Wills 97) had been granted a new function; The School of Hospitality. In addition to its new function, it did still serve small meals to students under the name Seminole Dining Room Hall, and housed a small convenience store, coined “The Apple Barrel Pantry.” By 1976, the Dining Hall was christened with its current name, the William H. Johnston Building. It was decided that this individual be honored for his gracious donation in 1970, as he gave the Duval Hotel to the Florida State University…

The William H. Johnston Building primarily functioned as the School of Hospitality until 1997. While the specific chronology remains unclear, in addition to its Dining Hall services of a bakery, a cannery, and gathering space, it has also performed for: interior design, dance studios, administrative offices, State Geological Survey offices and exhibits, anthropology department, Master craftsman program, art history, audio-visual equipment lab, and ceramics studio. For a long time, it was even the place where the animal cages for science research were washed each night (from article, FSU Rededicates Newly Renovated William Johnston Building). The architectural style of the 1939 Dining Hall has been identified as “conforming to Collegiate Gothic Specifications” (Florida State University Historic Architecture Tour 13). In the aftermath of war and a period of economic unrest, the architect appointed to the 1939 Dining Hall was Rudolph Weaver. It remains uncertain whether it was his decision, the Federal Government, or members of Florida State Women’s College to execute the building in this style. Yet, what does remain clear is that this architectural style makes “reference to a documented past and provides reassurance in a period of rapid social change” (Gumprecht 47). The Collegiate Gothic Style, known for, pointed arches, divided windows and ornate detailing, is evident on the exterior of the William Johnston Building…

On Tuesday September 20th, 2011, the William Johnston Building was rededicated following its three-year renovation. During the renovation, the kitchen that was added in 1917 to the rear of the Suwanee Room, was completely demolished. For a few brief months, the main axis that connected the two buildings had been entirely severed, seemingly disconnecting the ideas toward appropriately articulating the past and present. In its place, a new five story atrium was added, and the opening that once joined the Suwanee Room to the 1939 New Dining hall has been forever closed.”

Source notes

Marston, Susan. "The William H. Johnston Building: The 1939 Dining Hall of Florida State Women's College." (2011). Wills, Martee, and Joan Perry Morris. Seminole History: a Pictorial History of Florida State University. Jacksonville, FL: South Star Pub., 1987.

Site originally submitted by Susan Marston on November 27, 2012.

Honors Way
Tallahassee, FL 32304

2 comments on “FSU William Johnston Building – Tallahassee FL

1. Lena McLane

Could you please post a citation for Wills 97 from the following sentence in the text: [B]y 1970, this great Dining Hall “that was a [supposed] copy of the Magdalene Refectory at Oxford University in England” (Wills 97) had been granted a new function? Thank you!

1. Lena McLane