Frog Meadow Guard Station – California Hot Springs CA

California Hot Springs, CA

Description

"Frog Meadow Guard Station was constructed between 1933 and 1935 by the Civilian Conservation Corps, (CCC) to provide a residence for Forest Service fire patrolmen stationed in that area. In the early 1980's, the Forest Service no longer needed the use of the cabin, and it was closed until just recently. The cabin is 900 square feet, single story and consists of 1 bedroom with a closet, 1 bathroom, a living room and a kitchen with a service porch. The original cabinets, walls and bath fixtures remain, although the floor was covered with new vinyl tile recently. The exterior is constructed of redwood board over 1 X 8 diagonal sheeting nailed to a standard wooden frame."

Frog Meadow
California Hot Springs, CA 93207
Tulare County

Location is for Frog Meadow.

One comment on “Frog Meadow Guard Station – California Hot Springs CA

1. Denver Fox

My wife and I and our 18 month-old-son stayed at Frog Meadow the summer of 1966, where I was the summer park “ranger” and a fire fighter. We serviced Baker Point Lookout and Tobias Peak Lookout.

When we arrived, the lace was a mess, with mice everywhere, including the stove oven. I cleaned them out, and during the summer, we must have killed 50 mice.

There are many stories to be told, but not right now. I did fight a couple of fires during the summer.

[email protected]

1. Denver Fox