Frist Center for the Visual Arts (former Main Post Office) – Nashville TN

Description

Built in a record 18 months, Nashville’s former post office was built in the distinctive “starved” or “stripped” classicism exterior design with elements of Art Deco in the interior. The exterior is white Georgia marble with gray-pink Minnesota granite. The interior included cast aluminum doors and grillwork, colored marble and stone on floors and walls. Interior marble included Fantasia Rose and Monte Neva from East Tennessee, Westfield marble from Pennsylvania, Royal Jersey green marble, and Verde Antique marble.

The building served as a post office into the 1990s, until it was repurposed as the Frist Center for the Visual Arts. According to the center’s website: “The former post office space is perfect as a visual arts center. The huge sorting rooms with high ceilings in the center of the original facility were naturally suited to become spacious exhibition galleries. The former skylight in the center of the building, previously closed and built over in the 1950s, had its function resurrected in the new design with the creation of clerestory windows to light the foyer and the new grand staircases. Proud of its historic site, the Frist Center for the Visual Arts celebrates the former function and architecture of its premises with a logo derived from a motif on the building’s original cast aluminum doors.”

Source notes

From Post Office to Art Center: A Nashville Landmark Repurposed. (n.d.). Brochure for The Frist Center for the Visual Arts, Nashville, TN.  fristcenter.org

The Building: Learn about the history of our building.  Retrieved from http://fristcenter.org/about/the-building

Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee's New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook.  Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. p. 55-56.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish, Susan Allen on September 13, 2015.

919 Broadway St.