French Creek State Park – Douglassville PA

Douglassville, PA

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Picnic and Other Facilities, Dams

Description

“During the Great Depression in the 1930s, the Federal government purchased much of the land used for charcoal production as part of a national project to reclaim marginal lands. This project provided jobs and improved local economies by developing recreation sites called recreation demonstration areas.

Two Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camps were built at French Creek and operated until the early 1940s. The camps built two dams, two group camps, several tent camping areas, beaches, roads, picnic areas, and started the restoration process for the historic core of Hopewell Furnace.”

“The National Park Service built five Recreation Demonstration Areas through CCC and WPA labor. Near big cities to provide open-air recreation for urban dwellers, the areas were Blue Knob, Hickory Run, French Creek, Laurel Hill and Raccoon Creek. In 1945, these parks were given to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and became state parks.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 13, 2014.

Douglassville, PA 19518