Freeport and 4th Underpass – Sacramento CA

Description

As the photo description below explains, this concrete underpass allowed pedestrians to safely cross the railroad tracks at Freeport and 4th:

"Number of people benefitted: All persons including school children crossing W.P.R.R. tracks at Freeport Boulevard. Provides sadety for children and all other pedestrians, having to cross R.R. Tracks heretofore and eliminating a hazardous crossing."

The WPA and the PWA were very active in Sacramento, with the former funding "220 miles of highway; 46 public buildings; and new runways at local airports." (Wikipedia, History of Sacramento)

516070 572385 1088455

Current status of underpass not known.

Freeport Blvd. and 4th Ave.
Sacramento, CA 95818

2 comments on “Freeport and 4th Underpass – Sacramento CA

1. Maria Moleski

Interesting, since this underpass does not exist. I wish it did.

2. It was filled in because of safety concerns and then later when the tracks were lowered it was entirely demolished.