Freeman Hall – Port Deposit MD

Port Deposit, MD

Description

“Port Deposit is an interesting town that sits alongside the Susquehanna River, not far from the Conowingo Dam. There is an abundance of stonework in the town, and the former African American school shown below is no exception. This was one of 19 new schools that the WPA built in Maryland (they repaired or improved 389 other schools). The building is now called ‘Freeman Hall.’

…The building seems to be in fairly good shape, but it has suffered from some degree of neglect and vandalism. Fortunately, a restoration project has been started, and on December 14, 2011 it was reported that a new roof was about to be put on the building.”
(wpatoday.org)

60 Old School House Road