Frederiksted Hospital Sanitation System – Frederiksted, St. Croix VI

Frederiksted, St. Croix, VIRGIN-ISLANDS

Site Type:
Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health, Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Sanitation and Water Disposal

1937

1938

Description

The Works Progress Administration built a new cistern and carried out the repairs and extension of the water and sewer systems, at Frederiksted Hospital.

The plaque placed in 2004 by the St. Croix Historic Preservation Commission at the site of the former hospital reads: “Frederiksted Hospital – Erected as a 2-story town house in 1803 by the DaCosta family, this sturdy building has been greatly modified over the years. Major alterations occurred in the 1930’s, when the residence was converted into Frederiksted’s main hospital.”

Source notes

National Archives, RG 55, Records of the Government of the Virgin Islands, Annual Reports of the Governor and subordinate offices, 1938-39, Box 6. [Annual Report of the Public Works Department] Waymarking, Frederiksted Hospital, accessed July 11, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on September 5, 2017.

22 Strand Street