Franklin School (former) Addition – Provo UT

Provo, UT

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded the construction of what appears to have been an addition to the Franklin School in Provo UT. The original school building dated to the turn of the century, judging from the Utah Valley University archives. The above photograph appears to show an addition built by the PWA. A photograph of the original school at the FamilySearch.org link (below) seems to corroborate this interpretation, but more information is needed to be certain.

The entire Franklin School site appears to have been cleared for a new school sometime prior to 1993, judging from Google Earth.

Provo City Library Historical Photographs

FamilySearch.org