Frank Berry Courts – Meridian MS

Meridian, MS

Public Housing, Civic Facilities

Housing Programs, US Housing Authority (USHA)

Description

The Frank Berry Courts were constructed 1939 through the United States Housing Authority. The complex included 95 buildings, 113 dwelling units, of which 77 were 1-family attached units, 36 were 2-family attached units. Most were 5-room units, but some were 4 room and 6 rooms. The buildings were completely rehabilitated and modernized in 2011 through the Department of Housing and Urban Development funded through the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act.

Source notes

U. S. Department of Labor Building Permit Survey 1939. Bulletin # 689. U. S. Government Printing Office: Washington: 1941.

"Frank Berry Courts Community Celebrates New Beginnings." (September 1, 2011). Retrieved from: www.meridianhousing.net

Mississippi Department of Archives & History. Historic Resources Inventory. Retrieved from: https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?id=32937&view=facts&y=1108

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 4, 2018.

42nd Avenue at 9th Street