Fort Winfield Scott: CCC Training and Supply Facilities – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Military and Public Safety, Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps

Description

Fort Winfield Scott served as a Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) training and supply facility. Between 1933 and 1939, Fort Mason, which was under Fort Scott’s command, was the supply center for the several hundred CCC camps on the Pacific Coast.

Fort Winfield Scott was also the first stop for CCC rookies. Here, they received their enrollment certificates and standard-issue equipment, and did their first drills, before moving on to camps throughout California. Included in this entry are primary source materials from artist Leon Bibel, who was enrolled and discharged from the CCC at Fort Winfield Scott. The materials include Bibel’s CCC Certificate of Discharge and his 1933, pen and ink drawings of his CCC camp. After his time in the CCC, Bibel moved on to become a WPA mural artist. These previously unpublished materials were provided to the Living New Deal by the Park Slope Gallery in Brooklyn, NY and the Leon Bibel Trust.

Source notes

Fort Mason Collection, 1873-1993: (https://www.nps.gov/goga/learn/historyculture/upload/35337fa-Fort-Mason-Collection.pdf), accessed April 7, 2018.

CCC Featured Enrollee: (https://www.parks.ca.gov/?page_id=25023), accessed April 7, 2018.

Leon Bibel, Park Slope Gallery: (https://parkslopegallery.com/artists/leon-bibel/), accessed April 7, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Phyllis Wrynn, Park Slope Gallery on April 6, 2018.

Fort Scott