Fort Recovery Restoration and Museum – Fort Recovery OH

Fort Recovery, OH

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Military and Public Safety, Archaeology and History, Monuments and Memorials, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Archaeology, Historical Restoration

1935

1939

Description

WPA crews rebuilt historic Fort Recovery between 1935 and 1939. The fort was originally built in 1794 on the site where Army General Arthur St. Clair was roundly defeated by the armies of a confederation of Miami and Shawnee Native Americans. The fort was memorialized in 1910, and a museum opened on the site in 1938. From the National Archives file: “They also built, for use as a museum, a replica of the log cabin occupied by General St. Clair on his arrival there in 1791, and in addition constructed a modern library building.”

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 15, Folder 290-B. Wikipedia Fort Recovery website

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 28, 2015.

Fort Recovery
Fort Recovery, Ohio 45846
Mercer County

One comment on “Fort Recovery Restoration and Museum – Fort Recovery OH

1. The WPA Library of 1938 is now the Fort Recovery State Museum, one of the Ohio History Connections 55 Ohio Sites. The Museum has recently renovated exhibits, story boards and dioramas of the two significant battles that took place on the banks of the Wabash in 1791 and 1794. The upstairs of the museum houses one of the finest pre-historic artifact collections in Ohio. The basement has numerous displays of historic artifacts including the original Greeneville Treaty Line Stake that marked the turning point to the south of that significant line of demarcation.
    The Museum and Fort (and many out buildings/structures) are open from 12:00 to 5:00 every day in June, July and August, and 12-5 on weekends in May and September. Tours can be arranged for anytime by appointment.