Fort Raleigh National Historic Site Restoration – Manteo NC

Manteo, NC

Archaeology and History, Historical Restoration

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) rebuilt Fort Raleigh on Roanoke Island, site of the first English settlement in North America.  By the 20th century, virtually nothing remained at the site, which was known as “The Lost Colony.”

The site, which was a state park at the time of the WPA work, was designated as Fort Raleigh National Historic Site in 1941 and put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966.

A 1938 inventory of WPA achievements notes that:  “For 350 years all that remained of of Fort Roanoke, site of “The Lost Colony” on Roanoke Island, North Carolina, was the earthwork outlining its central blockhouse. Now replicas have been built of the original stockade and dwellings.”

The earthwork appears to have been uncovered and restored in 1950, after the WPA replica structures were built.

Inventory: An Appraisal of Results of the Works Progress Administration (1938), p. 35

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 14, 2017.