Fort Ord (Abandoned) – Marina CA

Marina, CA

Military and Public Safety

Description

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Company 5441 transfered from work done on the Wilderness Battlefield in Virginia to Fort Ord October 12, 1937. “The enrollees are engaged in the improvement and maintenance of the Ord Military Reservation.”

“In 1937, under reservation status, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) constructed many temporary buildings on the site. None of these structures stand today. In 1939, the US Army upgraded the base to Fort Ord. The Army increased intensity of use again in 1940 when the Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a number of structures on East Garrison. The East Garrison currently consists of over seventy-five buildings and structures. The majority of buildings are either wood-framed or concrete structures, both types built in the early 1940s. In addition to the buildings, there are numerous concrete foundations, sidewalks, tent pads, and rock retaining walls. Most of the buildings are arranged around a long rectangular field that functioned as a tent city”

East Garrison Specific Plan: Monterey County, California.

The 9th District Fresno California CCC 1938 yearbook.