Fort Negley Reconstruction – Nashville TN

Nashville, TN

Archaeology and History, Historical Restoration

Contractors:
J. D. Tyner, Supervising Engineer

Description

The New Deal did a great deal of work restoring and improving historic battlefields around the country in the 1930s.  As part of this effort, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) restored Fort Negley in 1937-38.  This was an important Confederate fortification during the Civil War.

Using the original plans, 800 relief workers of the WPA reconstructed the limestone fort at a cost of $84,000.

Fort Nagley reopened to the public in 1938. It is still an historical attraction in Nashville and has a new visitor’s center and informative historical markers.

Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee’s New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press.

WPA Federal Writers Project. (1939). Tennessee: A Guide to the State. New York: Viking Press.

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 15, Folder 290-B.

Fort Negley History, City of Nashville website

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen & Brian Holler on December 17, 2014.