Fort McCoy, Hwy 21 Stone Gates – Sparta WI

Sparta, WI

Military and Public Safety, Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Description

Per a historical account of Fort McCoy, written as a result of the base’s 100th anniversary, it was mentioned that the WPA worked on post during the construction of Highway 21 near the Fort. This construction resulted in many buildings and two stone gates. Per the 2009 report, the two stone gates were the only structures that remained. This stone gate is located on Ginger Road just off of Highway 21 going into South Post. This gate is still standing but it has degraded with time. Ginger Road leads to the current base housing unit for permanent Soldiers and families.

Fort McCoy History and Heritage, Page 9

Site originally submitted by John Anger on January 22, 2017.

Ginger Road
Sparta, WI 54656
Monroe County

Location notes: Take Wisconsin Highway 21 to Ginger Road and head North. After you pass the abandoned railroad overpass, the gates will welcome you.