Fort Douglas: NCO Quarters – Salt Lake City UT

Salt Lake City, UT

Military and Public Safety, Civic Facilities, Public Housing

Fort Douglas was expanded during the New Deal by the PWA, CCC and WPA.

The WPA added several houses for non-commissioned officers (buildings 658, 600, 664, 665, 666 on Connor Road), as well as for senior officers.  These are all still in use.

There are several other WPA works at Fort Douglas that are harder to document or have disappeared.  The only site marked as New Deal on the base is the bathhouse.

More photos taken by the WPA during the 1930s are in the archives of the library at the University of Utah, but have not yet been examined.

Source notes

Eric Browning, "Historic Fort Douglas at the University of Utah: A Brief History and Walking Tour." University of Utah, Department of Facilities Planning, 2000 University of Utah, History of Fort Douglas Walking Tour

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on April 1, 2017.

Salt Lake City, Utah 84113