Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park – Mandan ND

Mandan, ND

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Shelters, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Description

Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park is located seven miles (11 km) south of Mandan, North Dakota. The park is home to On-A-Slant Indian Village, the blockhouses and the Custer house. President Theodore Roosevelt signed the deed to the land to the state in 1907 as Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park…

In 1934, the Civilian Conservation Corps built a visitor center, shelters, and roads. They also reconstructed military blockhouses and placed cornerstones to mark where fort buildings once stood, as well as replicating Mandan earthen lodges. Additional reproductions have since been built on the site creating a replica Mandan village, called “On-a-Slant Village.” A reproduction of Custer’s house was built in the park in 1989, in time for the state of North Dakota’s centennial. The park also includes a campground and picnic area.”

Fort Lincoln Road