Former City Hall – New Albany MS

Description

The New Albany City Hall was designed by Mississippi architect E. L. Malvaney, who designed many modernist buildings in the state. The two-story Art Deco style building (with Art Moderne characteristics) is a Mississippi State Landmark. Joan Embree, 1996, described it as “…rectangularly-massed, has a flat roof, concrete entry, walk, and stair to the first level.” It was described as “…a monolithic concrete structure by E. L. Malvaney” in the Federal Writers Project. Art Moderne, a late form of Art Deco, was popular during the 1930s and forward. It often made use of concrete, was subdued in color, and had either little ornamentation which was simple in design, or none at all, as a reflection of the economic times. Characteristics of Art Modern reflected in the City Hall include the simple rounded wall with its metal railing, lack of ornamentation other than the simple design in the concrete and the curved aluminum canopy. It was constructed in 1937 and funded by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works (later renamed the PWA).

The old city hall is now a police department building.

Source notes

Wall bears a plaque indicating it is a Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works building, Project Mississippi 1070-RS. It is identified in the Federal Writers Project, Mississippi: A guide to the Magnolia State, The Viking Press: New York, 1938. Other sources include the nomination form for the New Albany Historic Downtown District, completed by Joan Embree, 1996, and the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Project originally submitted by Susan Allen on February 6, 2013.

110 Bankhead Street, East